CVS Health
CVS Health gets 50k+ downloads a day worldwide (AppInsider estimate, September 2026, rounded down to a band).
CVS Health is #2 in Medical Free in United States and charting in 1 of 24 countries we track.
Updated 27 Sep 2026 · rankings refresh through the day
CVS Health at a glance
AI summary written from our chart and store data, 2026-09-26. It can be wrong: check the numbers above.
A retail health companion for CVS Pharmacy customers that integrates prescription management, ExtraCare rewards, and access to MinuteClinic services. The app currently ranks #2 in the US Medical Free category, indicating strong market presence among healthcare utility apps.
Similar apps: Walgreens, Rite Aid, Amazon Pharmacy
CVS Health on the App Store
App details
CVS Health downloads
Worldwide, per day, and installs to date. The band is open; the exact number is free with an account.
How this is calculated
Where CVS Health's downloads come from Modelled
Last 30 days: organic search, browsing the store, features and paid ads.
Active users
All platforms, worldwide. Free with an account.
Retention · share of new users still active
Time spent · per daily user
How this is calculated
Hidden keywords
CVS Health shows up in App Store search (US) for 1 word that appear nowhere in its name, subtitle or developer name, so they are almost certainly in its private keyword field.
Where it ranks now
Every top chart it appears in across 24 countries.
| Country | Charts | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| MedicalFree | #2 |
Apps near CVS Health on the chart
Medical Free, around #2.
Ratings
App Store, worldwide.
What users say about CVS Health
From the 50 most recent App Store reviews in the US.
Users frequently praise the convenience of prescription refills and the value of coupons, though many reviews focus on in-store staff rather than the app itself. Significant complaints highlight technical bugs, login issues, and a lack of accessible human support when automated systems fail.
Mixed but leaning positive (68% of recent reviews give 4–5 stars). People like it for being easy to use, and being useful. The main complaints are about being hard to use. Recent reviews are more positive than earlier ones.
What people like
- Ease of use: “Makes refilling meds easy”
- Useful: “Everyone is so nice and helpful!!!”
- Updates: “This app updated last week, forcing me to update”
- Customer support: “Always great customer service at the pharmacy”
Common complaints
- Ease of use: “This app is not user friendly”
About CVS Health
Checking out. Easier.
• Save with ExtraCare® and pick up prescriptions with a single scan (just tap “In-Store”).
Saving money. Easier.
• Get app-only deals and access all of your offers and rewards when you link your ExtraCare® card.
• Make sure you never miss a deal by opting in to notifications. Get prescription and order updates too.
• Plan out your shopping and saving with the weekly ad for your local store.
Getting prescriptions. Easier.
• Scan your barcode for faster prescription pickup once you attach a payment and signature.
• Pay for your medications and have them delivered.
• Order refills, check their status and see your prescription history.
• Check drug interactions and information.
Caring for your health. Easier.
• Schedule vaccines for you and your family at a nearby CVS Pharmacy® or MinuteClinic®.
• Video chat with a health care provider 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
• Find a nearby MinuteClinic® for general care and clinical services.
• View wait times and schedule a clinic visit (restrictions apply).
• Check available health care services and insurance coverage.
Your benefits. Easier.
• Eligible Caremark members can now access their member ID card, plan spending info and select plan details.
• Eligible Aetna members can access their member ID card.
Printing photos. Easier.
• Order prints and more from your device and online albums for same-day pickup (select stores and products).
Privacy Policy: https://www.cvs.com/retail/help/privacy_policy
WA Consumer Health Privacy Policy: https://www.cvs.com/retail/help/WA_consumer_health_privacy_policy
Please note: Continued use of GPS running in background can decrease battery life.