Goodbudget Budget Planner
Goodbudget Budget Planner is #79 in Finance Grossing in United States and charting in 7 of 24 countries we track.
Updated 27 Sep 2026 · rankings refresh through the day
DeveloperDayspring Technologies
CategoryFinance
PriceFree
Released
Rating★ 4.8 (30)
Version5.4.24
Age rating4+
First seen by us
25 Sep 2026
Installs (est.)500k+ worldwide
Rating
4.8 ★
30 ratings
Measured
Best rank now
#79
Measured
Goodbudget Budget Planner on the App Store
App details
App ID
471112395
Publisher
Dayspring Technologies
Content rating
4+
Goodbudget Budget Planner downloads
Worldwide, per day, and installs to date. The band is open; the exact number is free with an account.
How this is calculated
Apple publishes no download counts. iPhone downloads come from chart positions and daily rating growth per country, calibrated on Google Play install counts; lifetime installs from ratings worldwide × installs per rating. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Where Goodbudget Budget Planner's downloads come from Modelled
Last 30 days: organic search, browsing the store, features and paid ads.
Active users
All platforms, worldwide. Free with an account.
Stickiness (DAU / MAU)
how many monthly users open it on a given day
Retention · share of new users still active
Day 1
Day 7
Day 30
Time spent · per daily user
Average time spent Pro
min a day
Sessions a day Pro
Time per session Pro
min
How this is calculated
Monthly users come from lifetime installs across every store, fitted on monthly active user figures companies publish; daily users = monthly × the typical daily/monthly ratio for the category. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Where it ranks now
Every top chart it appears in across 24 countries.
| Country | Charts | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| FinanceGrossing | #79 | |
| FinanceGrossing | #84 | |
| FinanceFree | #92 | |
| FinanceGrossing | #65 | |
| FinanceGrossing | #58 | |
| FinanceGrossing | #91 | |
| FinanceGrossing | #100 |
Apps near Goodbudget Budget Planner on the chart
Finance Grossing, around #79.
Ratings
App Store, worldwide.
Rating
4.8 ★
30 ratings
Measured
Ratings
30
Measured
About Goodbudget Budget Planner
Goodbudget is a personal finance app perfect for budget planning, debt tracking, and money management. Share your budget and data across multiple phones (and the web!).
MANAGE MONEY WITH PEOPLE YOU LOVE
Goodbudget is perfect for sharing a budget with a spouse, family member, or friend because your budget is backed up. Share your budget across multiple devices including iPhones, other smartphones, and the web.
* Transactions get backed up to the cloud and are accessible from other devices, including Goodbudget's web app!
* Stay on the same page about finances with those close to you
* Your data is automatically and securely backed up to Goodbudget's website
* Download transactions to CSV (on website)
INSIGHTFUL REPORTS
Goodbudget helps you make sense of your budgeting and spending with in-app reports.
* Know how to modify your budget after analyzing reports
* Spending by envelope report (cool-looking pie chart!)
* Income vs spending report
* Debt progress report (track your payoff!)
* Even more reports on the web
A PROVEN SYSTEM
Goodbudget is based on the envelope budgeting method. But with no physical envelopes...only virtual envelopes!
* Check envelopes balances (aka how much you have left to spend) while you're on-the-go
* Add transactions and track expenses easily on the go
* Use the proven cash envelope budgeting method
* Track your bank balances in addition to envelope balances
* Pay off debt and manage payments
* Live within your means
* Schedule transactions and automatically fill envelopes
Ad-free, Free Forever version includes 10 regular envelopes & 10 annual envelopes. Use envelope budgeting to plan your spending, not just track it!
================================
SUBSCRIBERS GET MORE FEATURES!
================================
* Unlimited Envelopes AND Accounts
* Automatic Bank Sync
* 5 devices for sharing
* 7 years of transaction history
* Personal and friendly email support
Subscription automatically renews unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current period. Payment will be charged to iTunes Account at confirmation of purchase. Account will be charged for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period, and identify the cost of the renewal. Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user's Account Settings after purchase.
If you're looking to track where your money goes, plan your spending, or create a budget that works, try us out!
Goodbudget: Budget well. Live life. Do Good.
Features, bugs? Please email us at [email protected]! We're happy to help!
** Leading personal finance app downloaded over 2,000,000 times AND previously featured by Apple, The New York Times, Forbes, CNET, LifeTime TV, The Boston Globe, and Lifehacker **
MANAGE MONEY WITH PEOPLE YOU LOVE
Goodbudget is perfect for sharing a budget with a spouse, family member, or friend because your budget is backed up. Share your budget across multiple devices including iPhones, other smartphones, and the web.
* Transactions get backed up to the cloud and are accessible from other devices, including Goodbudget's web app!
* Stay on the same page about finances with those close to you
* Your data is automatically and securely backed up to Goodbudget's website
* Download transactions to CSV (on website)
INSIGHTFUL REPORTS
Goodbudget helps you make sense of your budgeting and spending with in-app reports.
* Know how to modify your budget after analyzing reports
* Spending by envelope report (cool-looking pie chart!)
* Income vs spending report
* Debt progress report (track your payoff!)
* Even more reports on the web
A PROVEN SYSTEM
Goodbudget is based on the envelope budgeting method. But with no physical envelopes...only virtual envelopes!
* Check envelopes balances (aka how much you have left to spend) while you're on-the-go
* Add transactions and track expenses easily on the go
* Use the proven cash envelope budgeting method
* Track your bank balances in addition to envelope balances
* Pay off debt and manage payments
* Live within your means
* Schedule transactions and automatically fill envelopes
Ad-free, Free Forever version includes 10 regular envelopes & 10 annual envelopes. Use envelope budgeting to plan your spending, not just track it!
================================
SUBSCRIBERS GET MORE FEATURES!
================================
* Unlimited Envelopes AND Accounts
* Automatic Bank Sync
* 5 devices for sharing
* 7 years of transaction history
* Personal and friendly email support
Subscription automatically renews unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current period. Payment will be charged to iTunes Account at confirmation of purchase. Account will be charged for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period, and identify the cost of the renewal. Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user's Account Settings after purchase.
If you're looking to track where your money goes, plan your spending, or create a budget that works, try us out!
Goodbudget: Budget well. Live life. Do Good.
Features, bugs? Please email us at [email protected]! We're happy to help!
** Leading personal finance app downloaded over 2,000,000 times AND previously featured by Apple, The New York Times, Forbes, CNET, LifeTime TV, The Boston Globe, and Lifehacker **
Latest updates
5.4.24
Fixes for iOS 27 & Envelopes tab heading display