Live Link Face
Live Link Face is #178 in Graphics & Design Free in China and charting in 1 of 30 countries we track.
Updated 25 Oct 2026 · rankings refresh through the day
DeveloperUnreal Engine
CategoryGraphics & Design
PriceFree
Released
Rating★ 3.6 (16)
Version1.7.3
Age rating4+
First seen by us
25 Sep 2026
Installs (est.)10k+ worldwide
Rating
3.6 ★
16 ratings
Measured
Best rank now
#178
Measured
Live Link Face on the App Store
App details
App ID
1495370836
Publisher
Epic Games International, S.a.r.l.
On the store since
Jul 2020
6 years on the store
Minimum OS
iOS 16.0+
iPhone 8 and later
Devices
iPhone · iPad
Universal purchase
Content rating
4+
Languages
4
EN JA KO ZH
Size
123 MB
Also listed in
Photo & Video
Live Link Face downloads
Worldwide, per day, and installs to date. The band is open; the exact number is free with an account.
How this is calculated
Apple publishes no download counts. iPhone downloads come from chart positions and daily rating growth per country, calibrated on Google Play install counts; lifetime installs from ratings worldwide × installs per rating. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Active users
All platforms, worldwide. Free with an account.
Stickiness (DAU / MAU)
how many monthly users open it on a given day
How this is calculated
Monthly users come from lifetime installs across every store, fitted on monthly active user figures companies publish; daily users = monthly × the typical daily/monthly ratio for the category. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Where it ranks now
Every top chart it appears in across 30 countries.
| Country | Charts | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Graphics & DesignFree | #178 |
Apps near Live Link Face on the chart
Graphics & Design Free, around #178.
Ratings
App Store, worldwide.
Rating
3.6 ★
16 ratings
Measured
Ratings
16
Measured
About Live Link Face
Live Link Face for effortless facial animation in Unreal Engine—capture performances for use in Unreal Engine from your iPhone or iPad.
Capture facial performances for MetaHuman Animator:
- Live Link Face supports both real-time and processed animation.
- MetaHuman Animator uses Live Link Face to capture performances, then applies its own processing to create high-fidelity facial animation for MetaHumans.
- The Live Link Face app captures raw video and depth data, which can be transmitted directly from your device into Unreal Engine for use with the MetaHuman plugin.
- Facial animation created with MetaHuman Animator can be applied to any MetaHuman character in just a few clicks.
- This workflow requires an iPhone (12 or above) and a desktop PC running Windows 10/11.
Real-time animation for MetaHumans:
- The Live Link Face app generates animation to drive a MetaHuman Character in real time.
- Animation data is streamed to Unreal Engine over a network using the MetaHuman Live Link Plugin.
- This workflow requires an iPhone (12 or above) and a desktop PC running Windows 10/11.
Real-time animation for non-MetaHuman characters:
- Stream out ARKit animation data live to an Unreal Engine instance via Live Link over a network.
- Visualize facial expressions in real time with live rendering in Unreal Engine.
- Drive a 3D preview mesh, optionally overlaid over the video reference on the phone.
- Record the raw ARKit animation data and front-facing video reference footage.
- Tune the capture data to the individual performer and improve facial animation quality with rest pose calibration.
Timecode support for multi-device synchronization:
- Select from the system clock, an NTP server, or use a Tentacle Sync device to connect with a master clock on stage.
- Video reference is frame accurate with embedded timecode for editorial.
Control Live Link Face remotely with OSC or via the MetaHuman Plugin for Unreal Engine:
- Trigger recording remotely so actors can focus on their performances.
- Capture slate names and take numbers consistently.
- Extract data for processing and storage.
Browse and manage the library of captured takes:
- Delete takes within Live Link Face, share via AirDrop.
- Transfer directly over network when using MetaHuman Animator.
- Review captured footage on-device.
Capture facial performances for MetaHuman Animator:
- Live Link Face supports both real-time and processed animation.
- MetaHuman Animator uses Live Link Face to capture performances, then applies its own processing to create high-fidelity facial animation for MetaHumans.
- The Live Link Face app captures raw video and depth data, which can be transmitted directly from your device into Unreal Engine for use with the MetaHuman plugin.
- Facial animation created with MetaHuman Animator can be applied to any MetaHuman character in just a few clicks.
- This workflow requires an iPhone (12 or above) and a desktop PC running Windows 10/11.
Real-time animation for MetaHumans:
- The Live Link Face app generates animation to drive a MetaHuman Character in real time.
- Animation data is streamed to Unreal Engine over a network using the MetaHuman Live Link Plugin.
- This workflow requires an iPhone (12 or above) and a desktop PC running Windows 10/11.
Real-time animation for non-MetaHuman characters:
- Stream out ARKit animation data live to an Unreal Engine instance via Live Link over a network.
- Visualize facial expressions in real time with live rendering in Unreal Engine.
- Drive a 3D preview mesh, optionally overlaid over the video reference on the phone.
- Record the raw ARKit animation data and front-facing video reference footage.
- Tune the capture data to the individual performer and improve facial animation quality with rest pose calibration.
Timecode support for multi-device synchronization:
- Select from the system clock, an NTP server, or use a Tentacle Sync device to connect with a master clock on stage.
- Video reference is frame accurate with embedded timecode for editorial.
Control Live Link Face remotely with OSC or via the MetaHuman Plugin for Unreal Engine:
- Trigger recording remotely so actors can focus on their performances.
- Capture slate names and take numbers consistently.
- Extract data for processing and storage.
Browse and manage the library of captured takes:
- Delete takes within Live Link Face, share via AirDrop.
- Transfer directly over network when using MetaHuman Animator.
- Review captured footage on-device.
Latest updates
1.7.3
- Adds an auto exposure and white balance toggle
- Adds 24 and 48 FPS options to the built-in camera frame rate settings
- Fixes audio and video drifting out of sync when recording while AirPlay mirroring on iOS 26
- Restores support for external wired microphones