Opener ‒ open links in apps
Opener ‒ open links in apps is #87 in Utilities Paid in United Kingdom and charting in 6 of 24 countries we track.
Updated 27 Sep 2026 · rankings refresh through the day
Developertijo, inc.
CategoryUtilities
Price2.00 GBP
Released
Rating★ 4.5 (59)
Version1.15.1
Age rating4+
First seen by us
25 Sep 2026
Installs (est.)100k+ worldwide
Rating
4.5 ★
59 ratings
Measured
Best rank now
#87
Measured
Opener ‒ open links in apps on the App Store
App details
App ID
989565871
Publisher
tijo, inc.
Content rating
4+
Opener ‒ open links in apps downloads
Worldwide, per day, and installs to date. The band is open; the exact number is free with an account.
How this is calculated
Apple publishes no download counts. iPhone downloads come from chart positions and daily rating growth per country, calibrated on Google Play install counts; lifetime installs from ratings worldwide × installs per rating. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Where Opener ‒ open links in apps's downloads come from Modelled
Last 30 days: organic search, browsing the store, features and paid ads.
Active users
All platforms, worldwide. Free with an account.
Stickiness (DAU / MAU)
how many monthly users open it on a given day
How this is calculated
Monthly users come from lifetime installs across every store, fitted on monthly active user figures companies publish; daily users = monthly × the typical daily/monthly ratio for the category. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Where it ranks now
Every top chart it appears in across 24 countries.
| Country | Charts | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| UtilitiesPaid | #87 | |
| UtilitiesPaid | #98 | |
| UtilitiesPaid | #72 | |
| UtilitiesPaid | #112 | |
| UtilitiesPaid | #191 | |
| UtilitiesPaid | #198 |
Apps near Opener ‒ open links in apps on the chart
Utilities Paid, around #87.
Ratings
App Store, worldwide.
Rating
4.5 ★
59 ratings
Measured
Ratings
59
Measured
About Opener ‒ open links in apps
Opener is an app that allows you to open links from the web in apps instead! Copy a link and launch Opener to see the apps that it can be opened in, or use Opener's action extension right from other apps! Opener currently supports over 280 apps with more being added all the time.
In addition to opening links in apps, Opener also supports:
- Opening links in any browser of your choice.
- Creating QR codes and shortened links using the long press menu.
- Previewing links from a variety of popular services using long press menu.
- Opening the Google AMP version of pages, which are significantly faster than normal web pages.
"If you find yourself looking to view web links in apps often, Opener is a good timesaver that cleverly uses iOS extensions to speed up the process." — MacStories
"It’s simple, handy, and makes browsing the web a lot easier." — LifeHacker
"...lets you open links in their corresponding app, skipping the annoying Web view along the way." — CNET
"As someone who spends huge chunks of my day tapping on my iPhone’s screen, I skipped my Starbucks latte today and bought Opener instead." — TechCrunch
For a complete list of supported apps and browsers visit opener.link/apps
In addition to opening links in apps, Opener also supports:
- Opening links in any browser of your choice.
- Creating QR codes and shortened links using the long press menu.
- Previewing links from a variety of popular services using long press menu.
- Opening the Google AMP version of pages, which are significantly faster than normal web pages.
"If you find yourself looking to view web links in apps often, Opener is a good timesaver that cleverly uses iOS extensions to speed up the process." — MacStories
"It’s simple, handy, and makes browsing the web a lot easier." — LifeHacker
"...lets you open links in their corresponding app, skipping the annoying Web view along the way." — CNET
"As someone who spends huge chunks of my day tapping on my iPhone’s screen, I skipped my Starbucks latte today and bought Opener instead." — TechCrunch
For a complete list of supported apps and browsers visit opener.link/apps
Latest updates
1.15.1
- This update is built for iOS 27 and takes advantage of the latest security improvements on the iPhone 17 and above!
- Fixed a bug that could cause some apps to not be openable in the last version.
- Other small bug fixes and improvements.
If you like using Opener we'd love to hear about it! Please leave us a quick review on the App Store or follow us at @[email protected] on Mastodon.