SPECTRA / Weather
SPECTRA / Weather is #98 in Weather Grossing in Japan and charting in 1 of 30 countries we track.
Updated 24 Oct 2026 · rankings refresh through the day
DeveloperForager Lab LLC
CategoryWeather
PriceFree
Released
Rating★ 5.0 (7)
Version2.08
Age rating4+
First seen by us
28 Sep 2026
Installs (est.)500+ worldwide
Rating
5.0 ★
7 ratings
Measured
Best rank now
#98
Measured
SPECTRA / Weather on the App Store
App details
App ID
6757425119
Publisher
Forager Lab LLC
On the store since
Jan 2026
Under a year
Minimum OS
iOS 17.0+
iPhone XS and later
Devices
iPhone · iPad
Universal purchase
Content rating
4+
Languages
9
EN FR DE IT JA KO ZH ES ZH
Size
38 MB
SPECTRA / Weather downloads
Worldwide, per day, and installs to date. The band is open; the exact number is free with an account.
How this is calculated
Apple publishes no download counts. iPhone downloads come from chart positions and daily rating growth per country, calibrated on Google Play install counts; lifetime installs from ratings worldwide × installs per rating. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Active users
All platforms, worldwide. Free with an account.
Stickiness (DAU / MAU)
how many monthly users open it on a given day
How this is calculated
Monthly users come from lifetime installs across every store, fitted on monthly active user figures companies publish; daily users = monthly × the typical daily/monthly ratio for the category. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Where it ranks now
Every top chart it appears in across 30 countries.
| Country | Charts | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| WeatherGrossing | #98 |
Apps near SPECTRA / Weather on the chart
Weather Grossing, around #98.
Ratings
App Store, worldwide.
Rating
5.0 ★
7 ratings
Measured
Ratings
7
Measured
About SPECTRA / Weather
Spectra is a minimalist weather app that renders live conditions as full-screen, generative visualizations. No icons, no charts, no clutter. Powered by Apple WeatherKit, with precise data one swipe away.
ATMOSPHERIC VISUALIZATIONS
Every condition becomes a distinct, full-screen animation:
- CLEAR: a halftone field of dots, lit from the center
- RAIN: dynamic precipitation lines
- CLOUDS: a drifting noise-field atmosphere
- WIND: vortex topology
- SNOW: slow particle descent
- THUNDER: branching lightning vectors
- STORM: vertical bands of bars, flashing in unison with each strike
- HEAT: rising thermal plumes
NEVER THE SAME TWICE
Nothing here is a looping video. Each scene is drawn in real time from the weather outside, so rain at 2 mm/h looks nothing like rain at 15 mm/h, and the picture shifts as conditions do.
TIME-AWARE
Clear-sky visuals follow the sun. A bright glow at sunrise opens into a ring of light by midday, then eases toward twilight and night.
THE DATA, WHEN YOU WANT IT
Swipe up for precise local readings from Apple WeatherKit:
- Temperature and feels-like
- Hourly forecast
- 7-day outlook
- Wind speed and precipitation
- Sunrise and sunset
Free for everyone.
ALWAYS ON
Plug in, and Spectra becomes a desk display. The screen stays lit, the time sits beside your location, and the scene keeps moving. It dims after a minute and wakes on touch. Optional, and only while charging.
WIDGETS
- An extra-large widget for iOS 27, with the scene on top and the hourly forecast or full conditions beneath. Your choice, editable from the Home Screen.
- A StandBy layout with sunrise, sunset, and coordinates, drawn for the nightstand.
- A full-screen scene widget that mirrors the live visualization
- A compact HUD with current conditions
- An hourly forecast at a glance
- Lock Screen: current conditions, or the next few hours
Free for everyone.
MULTIPLE LOCATIONS
Save your cities and switch between them instantly. One location is free; the Full Version unlocks up to 10.
BUILT FOR FOCUS
For people who want their weather quiet. Detailed when you need it, ambient the rest of the time.
A quieter way to read the sky.
Available for iPhone, iPad and iPhone Duo, in English, Japanese, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Korean, and Simplified and Traditional Chinese.
Free forever in monochrome, including widgets and all the data. A single purchase unlocks Color and up to 10 locations. No subscription, no ads.
ATMOSPHERIC VISUALIZATIONS
Every condition becomes a distinct, full-screen animation:
- CLEAR: a halftone field of dots, lit from the center
- RAIN: dynamic precipitation lines
- CLOUDS: a drifting noise-field atmosphere
- WIND: vortex topology
- SNOW: slow particle descent
- THUNDER: branching lightning vectors
- STORM: vertical bands of bars, flashing in unison with each strike
- HEAT: rising thermal plumes
NEVER THE SAME TWICE
Nothing here is a looping video. Each scene is drawn in real time from the weather outside, so rain at 2 mm/h looks nothing like rain at 15 mm/h, and the picture shifts as conditions do.
TIME-AWARE
Clear-sky visuals follow the sun. A bright glow at sunrise opens into a ring of light by midday, then eases toward twilight and night.
THE DATA, WHEN YOU WANT IT
Swipe up for precise local readings from Apple WeatherKit:
- Temperature and feels-like
- Hourly forecast
- 7-day outlook
- Wind speed and precipitation
- Sunrise and sunset
Free for everyone.
ALWAYS ON
Plug in, and Spectra becomes a desk display. The screen stays lit, the time sits beside your location, and the scene keeps moving. It dims after a minute and wakes on touch. Optional, and only while charging.
WIDGETS
- An extra-large widget for iOS 27, with the scene on top and the hourly forecast or full conditions beneath. Your choice, editable from the Home Screen.
- A StandBy layout with sunrise, sunset, and coordinates, drawn for the nightstand.
- A full-screen scene widget that mirrors the live visualization
- A compact HUD with current conditions
- An hourly forecast at a glance
- Lock Screen: current conditions, or the next few hours
Free for everyone.
MULTIPLE LOCATIONS
Save your cities and switch between them instantly. One location is free; the Full Version unlocks up to 10.
BUILT FOR FOCUS
For people who want their weather quiet. Detailed when you need it, ambient the rest of the time.
A quieter way to read the sky.
Available for iPhone, iPad and iPhone Duo, in English, Japanese, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Korean, and Simplified and Traditional Chinese.
Free forever in monochrome, including widgets and all the data. A single purchase unlocks Color and up to 10 locations. No subscription, no ads.
Latest updates
2.08
iPhone Duo
開いた状態では、左にシーン、右にデータを表示します。閉じてテント型に立てると横向きに切り替わり、横向きで高さが限られる画面に合わせて、すべてのシーンを描き直しました。
晴天、描き直し
晴天は、ハーフトーンの光の点が広がる場になりました。朝は明るく溶け合う光が、正午には一つの輪へと開きます。
嵐、描き直し
嵐は、縦に並ぶ帯で描かれます。落雷の瞬間、帯をまたいだブロックが一斉に閃き、そのまま動きません。
繁体字中国語
SPECTRAは繁体字中国語に対応しました。台湾の読者に向けて、自然な言葉で書いています。
2.07
Minor bug fixes for the widget.
2.06
New
- Detailed data is now free for everyone: hourly forecast, 7-day outlook, wind, precipitation, sunrise and sunset. Swipe up.
- Extra-large widget for iOS 27. The scene on top, and beneath it your choice of the hourly forecast or full conditions, editable from the Home Screen.
- A StandBy layout for the small widget, with sunrise, sunset and coordinates.
- Always On. Plug in and the screen stays lit, with a clock beside your location. Dims after a minute, wakes on touch. Optional, and only while charging.
Refined
- iPad in landscape: the scene on the left, the data on the right.
- A clock in the HUD, in 12- or 24-hour format, on or off in Settings.
Store changes
What SPECTRA / Weather changed on its store page: name, icon, screenshots, price, size, languages, requirements.
Description updated 
New screenshots 
6 screenshots (was 6)
Languages changed