What’s My Note?
What’s My Note? is #81 in Music Paid in Australia and charting in 1 of 30 countries we track.
Updated 25 Oct 2026 · rankings refresh through the day
DeveloperWhat's My Note, Inc.
CategoryMusic
Price4.99 USD
Released
Rating★ 4.3 (222)
Version5.1.2
Age rating4+
First seen by us
25 Sep 2026
Installs (est.)10k+ worldwide
Rating
4.3 ★
222 ratings
Measured
Best rank now
#81
Measured
What’s My Note? on the App Store
App details
App ID
1049026606
Publisher
What's My Note, Inc.
On the store since
Jan 2016
10 years on the store
Minimum OS
iOS 12.0+
iPhone 5s and later
Devices
iPhone · iPad
Universal purchase
Content rating
4+
Languages
1
EN
Size
9 MB
Also listed in
Education
What’s My Note? downloads
Worldwide, per day, and installs to date. The band is open; the exact number is free with an account.
How this is calculated
Apple publishes no download counts. iPhone downloads come from chart positions and daily rating growth per country, calibrated on Google Play install counts; lifetime installs from ratings worldwide × installs per rating. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Where What’s My Note?'s downloads come from Modelled
Last 30 days: organic search, browsing the store, features and paid ads.
Active users
All platforms, worldwide. Free with an account.
Stickiness (DAU / MAU)
how many monthly users open it on a given day
How this is calculated
Monthly users come from lifetime installs across every store, fitted on monthly active user figures companies publish; daily users = monthly × the typical daily/monthly ratio for the category. Confidence is the chance the real number is within half to double ours.
Where it ranks now
Every top chart it appears in across 30 countries.
| Country | Charts | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| MusicPaid | #81 |
Apps near What’s My Note? on the chart
Music Paid, around #81.
Ratings
App Store, worldwide.
Rating
4.3 ★
222 ratings
Measured
Ratings
222
Measured
About What’s My Note?
An app for choral singers who don't read music well.
Snap a photo or import JPG, PNG or PDF.
Touch notes in the image to hear the pitch.
Not for instrumental parts - see details below.
Whether you sing in a choir, or a barbershop quartet, or other vocal group, What's My Note lets you hear and learn the pitches in your sheet music. You can repeat single notes or intervals as many times as you like.
Use What's My Note? to read published choral music - the kind used by high school choruses, church choirs, musical theater, and barbershop quartets. If you are not sure that What's My Note? will read your music, e-mail us a photo, and we'll let you know.
For a demo, please view the video on our website.
(What's My Note DOES NOT play scores from start to finish, does not play more than one voice at a time, does not interpret rhythms, does not recognize or play piano or instrumental parts. Hand-written manuscripts and most forms of popular music probably won't work.)
You can import PDFs and JPEGs, and use What's My Note's OCR feature on any device. To photograph music, What's My Note? requires an 8 megapixel camera, available on these models (or later): iPhone 4s, iPod Touch 6th Generation, iPad Pro, iPad Air 2, iPad Mini 4.
Snap a photo or import JPG, PNG or PDF.
Touch notes in the image to hear the pitch.
Not for instrumental parts - see details below.
Whether you sing in a choir, or a barbershop quartet, or other vocal group, What's My Note lets you hear and learn the pitches in your sheet music. You can repeat single notes or intervals as many times as you like.
Use What's My Note? to read published choral music - the kind used by high school choruses, church choirs, musical theater, and barbershop quartets. If you are not sure that What's My Note? will read your music, e-mail us a photo, and we'll let you know.
For a demo, please view the video on our website.
(What's My Note DOES NOT play scores from start to finish, does not play more than one voice at a time, does not interpret rhythms, does not recognize or play piano or instrumental parts. Hand-written manuscripts and most forms of popular music probably won't work.)
You can import PDFs and JPEGs, and use What's My Note's OCR feature on any device. To photograph music, What's My Note? requires an 8 megapixel camera, available on these models (or later): iPhone 4s, iPod Touch 6th Generation, iPad Pro, iPad Air 2, iPad Mini 4.
Latest updates
5.1.2
Bug fixes.