Photo Scan Plus
Photo Scan Plus is #35 in Photo & Video Paid in United States and charting in 22 of 24 countries we track.
Updated 27 Sep 2026 · rankings refresh through the day
Photo Scan Plus at a glance
AI summary written from our chart and store data, 2026-09-26. It can be wrong: check the numbers above.
A paid iOS utility that uses AI to batch-scan, enhance, and colorize physical photo albums for digital preservation. The app holds strong positions in the Photo & Video Paid charts across Australia (#2), the Netherlands (#12), and Canada (#15), indicating sustained demand for analog-to-digital conversion tools in key English-speaking and European markets.
Similar apps: Google Photos, Adobe Scan, Microsoft Lens
Photo Scan Plus on the App Store
App details
Photo Scan Plus downloads
Worldwide, per day, and installs to date. The band is open; the exact number is free with an account.
How this is calculated
Where Photo Scan Plus's downloads come from Modelled
Last 30 days: organic search, browsing the store, features and paid ads.
Active users
All platforms, worldwide. Free with an account.
Retention · share of new users still active
Time spent · per daily user
How this is calculated
Where it ranks now
Every top chart it appears in across 24 countries.
| Country | Charts | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Photo & VideoPaid | #35 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #12 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #5 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #41 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #78 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #158 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #33 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #74 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #65 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #65 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #69 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #50 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #140 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #68 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #82 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #66 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #46 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #70 | |
| Photo & VideoGrossing | #99 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #50 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #73 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #77 | |
| Photo & VideoPaid | #74 |
Apps near Photo Scan Plus on the chart
Photo & Video Paid, around #35.
Ratings
App Store, worldwide.
What users say about Photo Scan Plus
From the 50 most recent App Store reviews in the US.
Users overwhelmingly praise the app for its ease of use and high-quality photo scanning capabilities, particularly for digitizing old family albums and slides. However, a minority of reviewers express frustration with aggressive upselling tactics, confusing subscription models, and the removal of previously paid features.
Mostly positive (90% of recent reviews give 4–5 stars). People like it for being easy to use, and being useful. The main complaints are about price and subscriptions.
What people like
- Ease of use: “Great pictures easy to use”
- Useful: “One head was helpful, the other one not”
- Features & content: “The option to take digital image by voice is absolutely fantastic”
- Fun: “So fun to have the albums to share with my family!!”
Common complaints
- Price & subscription: “Buy and then pay any service”
About Photo Scan Plus
Using advanced AI technology, Photomyne brings old photos into the digital age, making it quick and simple to scan, restore, enhance, and organize your family’s memories.
Photo Scan Plus is the paid one-time purchase version of Photomyne. It includes the complete experience on your device: unlimited scanning, editing, saving, sharing, and organization on your iPhone or iPad. Add a Photomyne Membership anytime for secure cloud backup, web access, and syncing across your devices.
In addition to Photo Scan Plus, we also offer *Photo Scan by Photomyne*. It's free to download and is first to include our newest features, improvements, and innovations. Choose the app that you feel fits you best.
SCAN FASTER - PHOTOMYNE DOES THE REST
• Scan multiple printed photos in a single shot
• Digitize entire photo albums in minutes
• Scan photos, slides, negatives, scrapbook pages, kids' artwork, documents, and more
• Automatic edge detection, cropping, rotation, and color correction
• Capture scans with a tap or Voice Control
ORGANIZE YOUR MEMORIES
• Create beautiful digital albums
• Add names, dates, locations, and stories
• Add audio recording
• Scan the back of your photos and keep it attached
• Easily search for photos and rediscover your memories
RESTORE & BRING MEMORIES BACK TO LIFE
Preserve your original scan while creating beautifully enhanced versions using Photomyne's editing tools. For more advanced restorations, optional AI-powered tools are available.
• Sharpen blurry faces in photos
• Colorize black & white photos
• Auto restore faded colors
• Manually edit with color filters
• Remove scratches, tears, glare, shadows, and reflections using optional AI restoration tools (available with AI credits)
AI-POWERED MAGIC
In addition to its core features, Photomyne hosts handpicked external AI tools from trusted platforms to further restore and enhance your memories. These *optional* features include powerful AI enhancements like photo damage repair, subtle motion animations, and more. These advanced AI features use external AI technology and are available separately using AI credits, so you can enjoy even more photo-enhancing magic, all in one place.
BACK UP & SHARE WITH PHOTOMYNE MEMBERSHIP
Access your memories anytime, anywhere with a Photomyne Membership
• Automatically back up your photos to the secure Photomyne Cloud
• Access your memories from all your devices and on the web
• Keep your entire library synced across your devices
• Save photos to your device or computer in high resolution and print quality
• Share individual photos, albums, or entire collections with family and friends using simple web links
OPTIONAL IN-APP UPGRADE
A Photomyne Membership includes:
• Automatic cloud backup to the secure Photomyne Cloud
• Access to your memories from all your dev